Sweet Basil Essential Oil
|Botanical Name||Ocimum Basilicum|
|Main Constituents||Methyl Chavicol|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
|Plant Part Used||Leaves|
Ocimum basilicum (Family: Lamiaceae) is an erect glabrous herb. It is indigenous to India. The genus Ocimum (Lamiaceae), collectively called basil, an important economic and medicinal herb, imprises about sixty-ﬁve species widespread in tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world
Sweet Basil Essential Oil is known for its sweet, fresh, and herbaceous fragrance that energizes you and boosts your spirits. This essential oil is also used in cosmetic applications due to its ability to nourish the skin. Its antibacterial properties make it capable of Healing Skin Infections. It soothes your skin, and you can also use it to lessen the pain after insect bites. It is possible due to its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Odour Profile: Basil Essential Oil is known for its sweet aroma with a fresh hint of spice.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Coriander, Cypress, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Frankincense, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Sage Dalmatian & Tea Tree
Dilute before use: for external use only. May cause skin irritation
in some individuals, and should be avoided by those having sensitive skin; a skin test is recommended prior to use, and contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal
containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass
containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.